Hello,Welcome to visit Qingdao Telcomway communication equipment Co., Official website!

+86 18562837090
Qingdao Telcomway communication equipment Co.,

kingfisher KI 9600 Series Optical Power Meter

发布时间:2019-02-27人气:81

KI 9600 Series Optical Power Meter

Optical Communications Test Applications

• System power testing

• Attenuation testing

• Fiber identification

• Wavelength Selective Option for PON

 

Revision 16


The KI 9600A series shirt-pocket Optical Power Meter is used for testing fiber optic communications systems.

2% calibration accuracy, ease of use and high availability combine to achieve superior measurement confidence.

Detector & calibration options cover a wide range of connector types, fiber types, common wavelengths and power levels from +24 to -60 dBm.

Features

Shirt pocket size with spring clip

Patented low cost Interchangeable
   connector

Multi-fiber ID for fiber identification

Large sunlight readable display

Displays dBm, dB, linear, tone Hz

Power averaging mode for modulated signal

Limited Feature mode for low skill measurement

Simple to use

300-hour battery life

Max / Min recording & display hold

9 calibrated wavelengths

Compact, rugged & light weight

3-year calibration cycle

3-year warranty

Made in Australia

 

KI 9600 Series - Optical Power Meter


The small KI 9600A Pocket Fiber Meter is ideal for measuring absolute / relative light levels or test tones on single mode, multimode or plastic optical fiber (POF) systems. High traceable accuracy and ease of use make it perfect for field or laboratory.

Tough construction includes moisture resistance, rubber corners, a captive connector dust cap and it can be dropped over 2 meters onto a hard surface. This instrument meets MIL PRF 28800F Class 2.

When used with multiple KI 9800 sources, the Multi-Fiber ID feature uniquely identifies up to 12 fibers.

The tight total uncertainty specification covers the entire range of measurement, temperature, connectors and fiber types, without warm up or dark current offset. Calibration is fully traceable.

Operational savings come from a 3-year warranty & re-calibration cycle, 300 hours of battery life, and fast operation.

The meter displays mW, μW, nW, dB, dBm to 0.01 dB resolution. A separate reference for each λ can be stored.

A Power Averaging Mode measures the average power of modulated signals.

A Limited Feature Mode enables a site manager to lock and track instrument settings to reduce measurement skill, and improve both test confidence and traceability.

Interchangeable optical connectors are dust and drop protected. Other styles include the popular LC.

The InGaAs meter is the preferred solution for single mode testing from 900 – 1650 nm.

Ge meters offer modest accuracy from 660 to 1550 nm.

H series meters are available for high power testing. They offer good immunity to wavelength and reflection effects.

For PON testing, the Wavelength Selective meter KI 9600WS01-Ge offers a simple way to measure 1550 nm light only.

For testing 1 mm POF, ribbon fiber, MT-RJ, expanded beam connectors etc., refer to the alternative KI 9600-XL brochure for instruments with large area detectors.

  

Response

l

nm

Damage

level

dBm

Calibration l

nm

Power

range

dBm

Tone & mulita-fiber ID

sensitivity

dBm

Midrange

linearity1

dB

Calibration

Accuracy2

%

Polarization

Sensitivity

dB

Total

Uncertainty3, 5

dB

l

Sensitivity5

± 30 nm dB

InGaAs detector

600 ~ 1700

+15

 

660, 850

1300, 1310, 1390, 1490, 1550, 1610, 1625

+5 ~ -60

-40

-50

 

0.02

2 %

(0.09 dB)

< 0.005

0.3

0.03

H3B (InGaAs) detector

800 ~ 1700

+274

 

850

1300, 1310, 1390, 1490,

1550, 1590, 1610, 1625

+24 ~ -40

-20

-30

 

0.02

2 %

(0.09dB)

< 0.005

0.3

0.03

H5 (InGaAs) detector

800 ~ 1700

+25

 

850

1300, 1310, 1390, 1490, 1550, 1590, 1610, 1625

+15 ~ -50

-30

-40

 

0.02

2 %

(0.09dB)

< 0.005

0.3

0.03

Ge detector

600 ~ 1650

+15

635,650,660,780,1610, 1625

850, 1300, 1310, 1390, 1490, 1550

+10 ~ -60

-40

-50

0.04

2 %

(0.09dB)

< 0.005

0.5

0.04






typical


typical

max

typical

TECHNICAL Specifications

Note 1: Midrange linearity excludes top 5 dB and bottom 10 dB of range.

Note 2: Calibration condition: non coherent light, -35±5 dBm, 23±1°C, ±1 nm, 10±3 nm FWHM, PC ceramic connector, 100 mm fiber. 

Note 3: Includes contributions of: varying optical connector types, calibration uncertainty, linearity over temperature & range, and fiber core diameter up to 200 mm.

Note 4: H5 can sustain the damage level for 2 minutes.

Note 5: At calibration wavelengths in bold type.


  

GENERAL Specifications

Parameters

Value

Battery life

Size

Weight

300 hours

124 x 81 x 25 mm, 4.9 x 3.2 x 1.0”

0.15 kg, 0.33 lb. Shipping 0.5 kg, 1.1 lb.

Operating / Storage

Relative humidity

Case

Tone detection

Calibration cycle

-15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C

0 ~ 95%

Polycarbonate with captive dust cap, 2.5-meter drop tested

200 ~ 2500 Hz ± 2 %

3 years

Max / min

Power

Recording feature for stability testing

2 alkaline AAA cells. Selectable auto-off, low battery indicator

  

ORDERING INFORMATION

 

         Description

Part number

Instrument, Power Meter InGaAs

KI 9600A-InGaAs

Instrument, Power Meter H3B

KI 9600A-H3B

Instrument, Power Meter H5

KI 9600A-H5

Instrument, Power Meter Ge

KI 9600A-Ge

 

 

STANDARD ACCESSORIES

Description

Quantity

Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/SC (OPT046)

1

Carry pouch (OPT156*)

1

Wrist strap

1

Calibration certificate

1

QA certificate

1

Quick guide

1

 

This instrument is supplied with metal-free sleeve optical interchangeable connector adaptors. The power meter works with both PC and APC connectors. The visible laser connector ferrule type is fixed and customer specified as either PC or APC. Green is associated with APC.


OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES

Description

Part number

Option, accessories pack KI9000, includes:

1)   Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/ST (OPT040)

2)   Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/LC, metal body (OPT076)

OPT148

1

1

3)   Soft carry pouch

4)   AAA alkaline batteries

1

2

 

 

OPTIONAL INTERCHANGEABLE CONNECTOR ADAPTORS

Description

Part number

Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/FC

OPT051

Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/LC, metal body

OPT076

Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/ST

OPT040

Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/D4

OPT055

Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/MU

OPT080

Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/LSA-DIN47256                                

OPT071

Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/E2000

OPT060

Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/E2000 Green

OPT060G

Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/Universal 1.25 mm

OPT084

Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/Universal 2.5 mm

OPT081

Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Metal Sleeve, SC/SMA 905/906

OPT082

Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/F3000 or LC Simplex, plastic body

OPT072

 

The power meter works with both PC and APC connectors.

  

History Record

Revision

Date

Editor

Change Description

16

21/10/2016

TO Ng

Removed specification section for KI9600WS01-Ge.

This part number was also removed from the ORDERING INFORMATION section.

 

Justification for the change: see attachment….

 



Recommendation information

+86 18562837090