Hello,Welcome to visit Qingdao Telcomway communication equipment Co., Official website!

+86 18562837090
Qingdao Telcomway communication equipment Co.,

KI 9800 Series Optical Light Source

发布时间:2019-02-27人气:87

KI 9800 Series Optical Light Source

Optical Communications Test Applications

• Single mode, multimode or POF/PCS cable loss testing

• Continuity testing 

• Visual Fault Finder (VFL) option

• General testing & maintenance

 

 

Revision 30


The KI 9800A series Shirt-pocket Fiber Source is used to test optical loss, multi-fiber polarity checking or fault finding in all optical fiber systems, at 1 to 3 wavelengths.

High productivity, high stability, rugged construction and ease of use combine to achieve superior measurement confidence.

Features

• Source or VFL options for all fiber types

Rugged shirt-pocket size with spring clip

Excellent optical power stability

Excellent re-connection repeatability

Interchangeable connectors

Long battery life

Low-skill Limited Feature mode

Multi-Fiber ID tone source feature

Mode controlled multimode sources

Eye-safe long distance VFL to 10 Km

Autotest compatibility with other instruments

Large sunlight readable display

3-year warranty & calibration cycle

Made in Australia



KI 9800 Series - Optical Light Source


The KI 9800A Pocket Fiber Source is used for loss testing, polarity checking or fault finding on single mode, multimode, PCS or plastic optical fiber (POF) cable.

Tough construction includes general moisture resistance, rubber corners and proven ability to withstand drops of over 2 meters onto a hard surface. It meets the general requirements of MIL PRF 28800F Class 2.

Interchangeable optical connectors are dust and drop protected. An SC adaptor is supplied; other styles include the popular LC. Use of metal-free adaptors avoids contamination of connectors in high power systems.

Reconnection repeatability is < 0.1 dB, resulting in exceptional practical source stability.

When used with an Autotest compatible Power Meter or Loss Test Set, one button multi-wavelength loss testing is achieved.

Test tones can be used with a compatible Power Meter or clip on identifier for fiber detection, polarity checking, fault finding and route location.

When used with a Multi-Fiber ID compatible Power Meter, multiple sources can be set up to uniquely identify up to 12 fibers at a time.

1310 / 1490 / 1550 / 1625 nm laser sources are ideal for single-mode testing, with KI 9600 or KI 2600 series power meters.

850 / 1300 nm LED sources are ideal for multimode testing, in combination with KI 9600 or KI 2600 series power meters. They meet the Encircled Flux (EF) standard compliance to provide the most consistent and reliable testing results.

650 / 660 nm LED source options are ideal for POF testing, in combination with the KI 9600XL or KI2600XL series power meters.

The 850 nm VCSEL source for multimode fiber testing should only be used to meet special requirements.

The 635 nm laser VFL Visual Fault Locator with Class 1 eye safety is optimized for maximum visibility on short distance applications.

The 650 nm laser VFL Visual Fault Locator with Class 2M eye safety is optimized for long distance applications up to 10 Km.  Both VFL options offer much improved eye safety compared to pen-style units when unplugged, and feature PC or APC interchangeable / replaceable connectors, tone / wink function, rugged case and AAA batteries.

A Limited Feature Mode enables a site manager to lock and track instrument settings to reduce measurement skill, and improve both test confidence and traceability.

 OPTICAL Specifications

 


1310 or 1310/1550 nm Laser

1310/1625 nm Laser

1310/1490/ 1550 nm Laser

1310/1550/ 1625 nm Laser

635 nm

Laser

650 nm

Laser

850 nm VCSEL

850 / 1300 nm

LED

660 nm

LED

Comments

Output power (dBm) @ Fiber Type (mm)

0 @ 9/125

0 @ 9/125

-4 @ 9/125

-4 @ 9/125

-2 @ 9/125

+7 @ 9/125

-2 @ 62.5/125

-20 @ 62.5/125

-22.5 @ 50/125
 -321 @ 9.5/125

-6 @ 1 mm POF, -13 @ 200 PCF

 ± 1 dB3

Short term stability (dB)

0.041

0.061

0.041

0.061

N/A

N/A

0.121

0.01

0.01

For 15 min, typical ± D 2°C, after warm up

Stability over temp (dB)

0.6

0.6

0.6

0.6

N/A

N/A

0.8

0.35

0.35

Typical, over temperature

l initial tolerance (nm)

20

20

20

30

5

5

20

N/A

15

At 25 °C

l width, nm

3

3

3

3

3

3

< 1

N/A

25

FWHM, typical

l nm/°C

0.4

0.4

0.4

0.4

0.1

0.1

0.1

0.4

NA

Typical

Mode Controlled Source

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Mode controlled2

N/A


Reconnection repeatability (dB)

0.1

0.1

0.1

0.1

0.1

0.1

0.1

0.05

N/A

95 % confidence

Modulation

270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz ± 2 %

Blinking 2 Hz

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Yes

Yes

N/A

N/A

Yes


Output power level


Adjustable over 3 dB in 0.1 dB steps

Fixed

Fixed

Fixed


Note 1: orL < -25 dB

Note 2:  Multimode source mode distribution @ 50/125 is compliant with the following standards: IEC 61280-4-1 {Ed.1.0}, TIA/EIA 526-14A and TIA TSB-178.

Note 3: Only applicable to outputs @ fiber types, 9/125 mm, 62.5/125 mm, 1 mm POF. Accuracy for output @ 200 mm PCF is ± 2 dB.

GENERAL Specifications

 

Parameters

Value

Battery life

Size

Weight

Laser/LED source: 40/35 hours in Autotest, typical

124 x 81 x 25 mm / 4.9 x 3.2 x 1.0”

0.15 kg / 0.33 lb. Shipping 0.5 kg / 1.1 lb.

Operating / Storage

Relative Humidity

Case

15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C

0 ~ 95%

Polycarbonate with captive dust cap, 2.5-meter drop tested

Power

Multi-fiber ID

Calibration cycle

2 Alkaline AAA cells. Selectable auto-off, low battery indicator

Up to 12 fibers

3 years

 

Class 1 or 2 Laser / LED infrared device. These are eye safe under all circumstances.
650 nm VFL only is Class 2M. Warning! Eye hazard if viewed with magnifying device. Compliant with IEC60825-1 and 21CFR1040.10.


 

 

ORDERING INFORMATION

 

Description

Part number

Instrument, Source 635 nm VFL Laser

Instrument, Source 650 nm VFL Laser

KI 9807A

KI 9808A

Instrument, Source 660 nm LED

Instrument, Source 850-1300 nm LED

KI 9809AM

KI 9812A

Instrument, Source 1310 nm Laser

Instrument, Source 1310-1550 nm Laser

KI 9820A

KI 9822A

Instrument, Source 1310-1550 nm Laser APC

Instrument, source 1310-1625 nm Laser APC

KI 9822A-APC

KI9825A-APC

Instrument, Source 1310-1490-1550 nm Laser

Instrument, Source 1310-1490-1550 nm Laser APC

KI 9827A

KI 9827A-APC

Instrument, Source 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser APC

Instrument, Source 850 nm VCSEL

KI 9828A-APC

KI 9840A

 

Please enquire for non-standard connectors, APC connector, and laser / LED wavelengths etc.

 

 

STANDARD ACCESSORIES

Description

Quantity

Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/SC

50 & 62.5 µm fiber mandrel wraps set (OPT701) for MM LED source

1

1

Quick guide

1

Soft carry pouch (OPT156)

1

Wrist strap

QA certificate

1

1

 

 


OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES

 

Description

Part number

Option, accessories pack KI9000, includes:

     i)   ST metal-free interchangeable connector adaptor (OPT040)

    ii)   LC metal-free interchangeable connector adaptor (OPT076)

   iii)   Soft carry pouch (OPT156)

OPT148

   quantity: 1

   quantity: 1

   quantity: 1

   iv)   AAA alkaline batteries

   quantity: 2

This instrument is supplied with metal-free sleeve optical interchangeable connector adaptors. The power meter works with both PC and APC connectors. The visible laser connector ferrule type is fixed and customer specified as either PC or APC. Green is associated with APC.

 

 

OPTIONAL INTERCHANGEABLE CONNECTOR ADAPTORS

 

Description

Part number

Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/FC

OPT051

Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/LC, metal body

OPT076

Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/ST

OPT040

Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/D4

OPT055

Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/MU

OPT080

Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/LSA-DIN47256                                

OPT071

Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/E2000

OPT060

Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/E2000 Green

OPT060G

Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/Universal 1.25 mm

OPT084

Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/Universal 2.5 mm

OPT081

Option, Hybrid Adaptor, SC/POF multi

OPT0774

Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Metal Sleeve, SC/SMA 905/906

OPT082

Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/F3000 or LC Simplex, plastic body

OPT072

Note 4: For Mini Toslink, unterminated POF cable, HFBR series (simplex and duplex), 2.5mm. The user turns the turret to the required hole size. Actual hole size 3.85, 3.5, 3.2, 2.55, 2.4, 2.3 mm x 8.5 mm deep

 

The light source is made for either PC and APC connectors at time of order. Universal connector adaptors may result in reduced performance when used with a light source.

History Record

Revision

Date

Editor

Change Description

30

14/6/2017

TO Ng

OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS section:

added output power(-13dBm) and accuracy (±2dB) @ 200um PCF.

Added Note 3 to indicate condition for the output accuracy specifications.

 

Reason for change: see attachment below…


 

 


Recommendation information

+86 18562837090